• Find A Program

Washington Law Enforcement Salaries

According to the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, as reported in its Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2012-2013 Edition, the median Washington law enforcement salaries in 2010 were:

  • Detectives and Criminal Investigators: $86,770
  • Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers: $67,340
  • Supervisors of Police and Detectives: $86,620

Detectives and Criminal Investigators Salaries in Washington

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Bremerton-Silverdale WAEstimate Not Released47.529884048.5455.9764.70100960116410134590
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland WA3041.298588036.2157.3660.6475310119320126140
Olympia WA9028.555939029.0830.5833.75605006361070200
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA53036.487587035.2743.5957.027336090680118610
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue WAEstimate Not Released44.809318043.2952.4762.9690030109140130960
Tacoma WA Metropolitan Division17041.218573040.3644.7159.468395093000123680
Yakima WA5038.798068039.5549.1756.5882270102280117680
Northwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area5039.268165040.3042.7355.968382088870116400
Southwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area3030.716388031.2333.9535.58649507061074000
Central Washington nonmetropolitan area8036.087505037.4741.3645.42779308603094480
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area9037.497797041.3642.7345.49860208887094620

Police Officer and Sheriff Salary in Washington

The Seattle Police Department offers newly recruited police officers a base salary of around $49,000. After the completion of training, police officers are paid as follows:

Time on the Job Annual Salary Time on the Job Annual Salary
New to Job$6431030 Months$74876
6 Months$6894642 Months$78592
18 Months$7207854 Months$84209

For lateral police officers, which are those with previous law enforcement experience, the salary schedule is as follows:

Time on the Job Annual Salary
24-41 Mos Experience$72078
42-53 Mos Experience$74876
54+ Mos Experience$78592

Deputy Sheriffs working for the King County Sheriff’s Department are paid on a 5-step system. The salary begins at $60,275 and ranges all the way up to $84,398.

Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers Salaries in Washington

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Bellingham WA25033.877045033.0535.8543.96687407458091440
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland WA42033.156896033.8139.0743.04703308127089520
Lewiston ID-WA12023.594907024.4127.1128.46507705639059200
Longview WA10030.316305031.4433.7135.63654007011074110
Mount Vernon-Anacortes WA17031.316512031.7834.3035.86660907134074590
Olympia WA36032.706802032.8337.4142.25682907782087870
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA249030.146269031.0633.7135.37646107011073580
Seattle-Bellevue-Everett WA Metropolitan Division328035.037286034.9540.8944.53727008506092610
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue WA415034.517179034.2440.0344.15712108326091840
Spokane WA49030.536351032.0834.0435.74667207080074350
Tacoma WA Metropolitan Division87032.566772032.7635.6640.86681507417084990
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee WA19028.065836027.9832.0734.15582006670071040
Yakima WA35029.476130030.8433.8835.95641507047074770
Northwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area25028.705970028.4232.0734.73591006671072250
Southwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area31027.015618027.3332.0834.35568506673071440
Central Washington nonmetropolitan area44025.655335026.0230.6033.39541306366069450
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan areaEstimate Not Released23.714933023.2228.4933.01483005926068670

State Trooper Salary in Washington

The state trooper salary in Washington starts at $38,256 for Trooper Cadets. After Trooper Cadet Training, state troopers are paid as follows:

  • 0-.5 years: $46,704
  • 0.5-1.5 years: $49,500
  • 1.5-2.5 years: $52,464
  • 2.5-3.5 years: $55,596
  • 3.5-4.5 years: $58,956
  • 4.5+ years: $62,484

Police Supervisors and Detectives Salaries in Washington

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Bellingham WA8046.529676043.8050.0370.2691100104070146140
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland WA9042.778895043.8550.2154.5491210104440113440
Lewiston ID-WA4030.696383030.7034.4238.18638507159079410
Mount Vernon-Anacortes WA3040.288379040.4343.3845.16840909024093920
Olympia WA13041.328595040.7045.9151.568466095480107230
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA65042.888919041.8645.955.118707095470114630
Seattle-Bellevue-Everett WA Metropolitan Division77046.549680046.4453.7258.3096600111750121270
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue WA98045.759516044.9252.7657.6693440109740119930
Tacoma WA Metropolitan Division20042.768895042.0846.1754.328752096030112990
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee WA4036.367563035.9239.1444.24747108141092020
Yakima WA9039.048120037.2444.7355.597746093040115630
Northwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area8036.597611036.2541.0044.38754008527092300
Southwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area7033.336932033.9937.6342.18707007826087730
Central Washington nonmetropolitan area9034.577190034.6438.4544.16720407998091850
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area7033.016866033.4639.1243.93696108137091370

Back to Top